Privacy Policy


Privacy policy of NTCA

This privacy policy sets out how National Training Centre of Australia (“NTCA”) uses and protects any sensitive information that you give us when you use any NTCA website, mobile site, any mobile applications (apps) including social media.

This is the full text of our privacy policy.

Your privacy rights

You have the right to:

  • Know why NTCA collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.
  • Access your personal information held by us and seek corrections where warranted.
  • Expect your personal information to be handled only according to the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles and not used for any other purpose than the ones to which you have consented.
  • Know whom to contact should you have any questions about how your personal information is being handled.
  • Expect your personal information to be kept secure.
  • Expect NTCA to destroy your personal information when requested or when it is no longer required for the consented purpose, but within the provisions of the law.
  • Complain to NTCA about how it handles your personal information.
  • Withdraw your consent at any time by writing to our National Privacy Officer. (Note that this might not expunge your information that is collected for a government agency and we will not be able to continue providing training services.)

Our commitment (APP 1)

NTCA is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with

  • The 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
  • The Student Identifiers Act 2014.

This Privacy policy sets out how NTCA handles personal information.

This Privacy policy does not apply to personal information that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example, employee records.

NTCA may change this Privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are familiar with the changes.


Kinds of personal information we collect (APP 1)

Usually, NTCA needs to collect sensitive, personal information about you to provide training services, particularly government-funded training, which has certain qualifying factors that we have to ascertain. This may include:

  • Name, job title, contact telephone and home address details;
  • Information in identification documents (for example, driver’s licence, Medicare card);
  • Date of birth and gender;
  • Educational qualifications, employer; and
  • Citizenship or permanent residency status.

Anonymity and pseudonymity (APP 2)

We cannot deliver training services to anonymous people or pseudonyms, as we need to use personal information to provide those services to you and fulfil compliance requirements. You may, however, complete our enquiry form without providing your real name or telephone number.

How we collect and manage solicited and unsolicited personal information

How we collect personal information (APP 3)

Generally we receive your personal information from you directly (for example, when you enquire about or enrol in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (including email), when you complete a form, or when you subscribe to our newsletters).

We may also receive your personal information through third parties, such as a training coordinator at your company or other organisation.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through the contact form on our websites.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else (APP 4, 5)

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this privacy policy. We will also notify them as soon as reasonably practicable.

Destruction of unsolicited and unauthorised personal information (APP 4)

If a third party has provided us with your personal information and you did not give them consent to do so, you must notify us in writing and we will destroy it within a reasonable period.

Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information (APP 6)

NTCA collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to provide training services;
  • to respond to enquiries;
  • to follow up with our students (including alumni) and other contacts;
  • for keeping students and potential students informed of training opportunities;
  • for administrative purposes;
  • for recruitment purposes;
  • for conducting surveys;
  • for seeking feedback;
  • for complying with any legislated or regulatory data collection and storage obligations;
  • for any other training-related purposes.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide training services to you.

The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • Federal government or regulatory bodies or agencies, such as ASQA, or
  • State government funding agencies, such as the Victorian Department of Education and Early Childhood Development (Victorian Training Guarantee).

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. However, we may share non-personal, anonymised or aggregated information to them for research or promotional purposes.

Direct marketing (APP 7)

NTCA may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its training services. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed below:

  • for email communications, you can click on the unsubscribe link in the email; or
  • for printed communications, you can email info@NTCA.com.au; or through our contact form.

Disclosure of personal information overseas (APP 8)

We currently store, process and back-up your personal information on servers that are located in Australia.

If, in the future, we were to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, we will amend this privacy policy to provide details.

Use of government related identifiers (APP 9)

We do not use any government-issued identifiers that you may provide to us (say, to prove your eligibility for a funded course, such as a driving licence number, passport number, or Medicare card number) as our own internal identifier for you.

Quality of personal information (APP 10, 13)

We will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is collected in a manner that will preserve its accuracy, completeness and is up-to-date.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at info@ntca.edu.au with the subject heading “Personal Details Correction”. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. There is no charge for such a correction.

Security of personal information (APP 11)

NTCA holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take reasonable measures to protect such personal information including physical (for example, keys or electronic keypads to enter our offices and storage of files in lockable cabinets and rooms) and technology (for example, password-restriction of access, firewalls, encryption) security measures.

We also have document retention policies and processes that are governed by the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA).

Gaining access to your personal information (APP 12)

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Australian Privacy Principles, unless prescribed by Australian laws or regulations. A reasonable fee may be payable for such data retrieval. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us at info@ntca.edu.au with the subject of “Request for Personal Information”.

Unique Student Identifier Privacy Notice

You are advised that and agree that you understand and consent that the personal information you provide in connection with an application for a USI:

    • is collected by the Student Identifiers Registrar for the purposes of:
      • applying for, verifying and giving a USI;
      • resolving problems with a USI; and
      • creating authenticated vocational education and training (VET) transcripts;
    • may be disclosed to:
      • Commonwealth and State/Territory government departments and agencies and statutory bodies performing functions relating to VET for:
        • the purposes of administering and auditing Vocational Education and Training (VET), VET providers and VET programs;
        • education related policy and research purposes; and
        • to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
      • VET Regulators to enable them to perform their VET regulatory functions;
      • VET Admission Bodies for the purposes of administering VET and VET programs;
      • current and former Registered Training Organisations to enable them to deliver VET courses to the individual, meet their reporting obligations under the VET standards and government contracts and assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
      • schools for the purposes of delivering VET courses to the individual and reporting on these courses;
      • the National Centre for Vocational Education Research for the purpose of creating authenticated VET transcripts, resolving problems with USIs and for the collection, preparation and auditing of national VET statistics;
      • researchers for education and training related research purposes;
      • any other person or agency that may be authorised or required by law to access the information;
      • any entity contractually engaged by the Student Identifiers Registrar to assist in the performance of his or her functions in the administration of the USI system; and
    • will not otherwise be disclosed without their consent unless authorised or required by or under law.

You can view the full text of the Student Identifiers Registrar’s Privacy Policy here.That documentcontains information about how the individual may:

    • access and seek correction of the personal information held about them; and
    • complain about a breach of privacy and how such complaints will be dealt with.

Privacy on our websites

Cookies

“Cookies” (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) are used on some NTCA websites. Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience, but if you choose to turn them off, certain features on our websites may work differently or not at all. If you visit our websites to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we collect is not personally identifiable (e.g., the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed our site, and the internet protocol address of the website from which you linked directly to our site). We use such information to make our websites more useful and attractive to you.

Your choices

You have several choices regarding your use of NTCA’s websites. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our training services, events, newsletters; or apply for a job, then provision of certain personal information will generally be required.

Links to third party websites

NTCA’s websites may contain links to third party websites. Those other websites are not subject to our Privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their Privacy policy. NTCA also does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. In particular, our websites are designed for and directed at adult learners. We will never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe any of our activities breach the Australian Privacy Principles, you should first email us at info@ntca.edu.au with the subject heading “Privacy Complaint”.

We will respond to your complaint within 30 calendar days. If you feel that we have not adequately addressed your complaint, or you receive no response after 30 calendar days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Please see the guide on their website for more details:

http://oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

How to contact NTCA

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy policy or you would like to notify NTCA that you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, access or correct your personal information or to make a complaint about NTCA’s handling of your personal information, please contact NTCA as follows:

NTCA National Privacy Officer

Level 2, 212 King Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Phone: +61 3 9606 0032

Email: info@ntca.com.au

Version control

  • First release 7 March 2014 to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the Mobile Privacy Guidelines September 2013 published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  • 30 October 2014 to comply with the Student Identifiers Act 2014.